Program

Day 1 Wednesday, August 29

13:00 Registration

13:30 Opening & Welcome

13:45 – 15:35 Session A, Chair: Wolfram Weckwerth
13:45 – IT-1 Keynote: Hannelore Daniel (TU München)
From man and mouse: Comprehensive metabolic profiling in phenotyping
14:25 – ST-1 Monika Oberhuber (Medical University of Vienna)
Prostate cancer biomarker identification of paraffin-embedded tissue samples by mass spectrometry
14:40 – ST-2 Astrid Slany (University of Vienna)
In-depth proteome profiling of primary human myeloma cells: new insights into hypoxia driven  metabolic, anti-apoptotic and immune evasion strategies
14:55 – ST-3 Therese Wohlschlager (University of Salzburg)
Native mass spectrometry unravels highly complex glycosylation patterns in biopharmaceuticals
15:10 – CT-1 Jürgen Wendt (LECO European Application & Technology Centre)
Metabolomic Profiling of Chia, Flax and Sesame seeds in bakery products using a new Benchtop GC-TOFMS

15:35 Coffee break & Posterwalk

16:35-18:00 Session B, Chair: Klaus Kratochwill
16:35 – ST-4 Ivana Turek (University of Graz)
Interplay of arctic root extract and gut microbiota – a pilot study
16:50 – ST-5 Stefan Poschner (University of Vienna)
Targeted metabolomics of steroids by LC-HRMS: application to platinum-sensitive and -resistant human ovarian cancer cell
17:05 – ST-6 Juliane Weißer (CeMM Research Center for Molecular Medicine)
A potentially formaldehyde derived protein modification interacts with the cellular protein turnover machinery
17:20 – IT-2 Keynote: Lukas Huber (Medical University of Innsbruck)
Dissecting molecular machineries on the lysosome

18:00 Social programme: Welcome Reception

 

Day 2 Thursday, August 30
8:30 Registration

9:00-10:35 Session C, Chair: André Müller
9:00 – IT-3 Keynote: Thomas Weichhart (Medical University of Vienna)
3M: Macrophages, mTOR, and Metabolism
9:40 – ST-7 Valentin Roustan (University of Vienna)
Quantitative phosphoproteomic and system-level analysis of TOR inhibition unravel distinct organellar acclimation in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
9:55 – ST-8 Martin Brenner (University of Vienna)
A metabolomics approach to uncover general metabolic and gender specific differences in the Metabolic Syndrome
10:10 – CT-2 Samy Memmi (Thermo Fisher Scientific)
Advances in Orbitrap Instrumentation for Native Top-Down Analysis of Non-Covalent Protein Complexes

10:35 Coffee break

11:00-12:00 Session D, Chair: Ruth Birner-Grünberger
11:00 – IT-4 Invited talk: Mohamed Elgendy (University of Vienna)
Metabolic Plasticity of Tumors: Better bend than break
11:30 – ST-9 Elke Korb (Medical University of Vienna)
Lung-gut axis: Induction of asthma or tolerance leads to alternations in the gut microbiome in mice
11:45 – ST-10 Laura Niederstätter (University of Vienna)
Cold induced eicosanoid signature differs between BAT positive and BAT negative subjects

12:00 Lunch break

13:00-14:25 Session E, Chair: Gunda Köllensperger
13:00 – IT-5 Keynote: Edda Klipp (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
Systematic integration of models and data for yeast growth and division
13:40 – ST-11 Emanuel Ott (University of Vienna)
The molecular response of Deinococcus radiodurans to real and simulated outer space environment
13:55 – IT-6 Invited talk: Benedikt Warth (University of Vienna)
Metabolomics - The Key to Deciphering and Ameliorating the Impact of the Exposome

14:25 Coffee break & Posterwalk

15:00-18:00 Workshops

18:00 General Assembly

19:00 Social programme: Party

 

Day 3 Friday, August 31
8:30 Registration

9:00-10:35 Session F, Chair: Viktoria Dorfer
9:00 – IT-7 Keynote: Steffen Neumann (Leibniz Institute of Plant Biochemistry)
From profiling to biochemical insights -- Bioinformatics & Mass Spectrometry
9:40 – ST-12 Julia Kuligowski (Health Research Institute Hospital La Fe, Valencia)
Effect of donor human milk on host-gut microbiota metabolic interactions in preterm infants
9:55 – ST-13 Tim Causon (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences)
Drift-tube IM-MS for non-targeted metabolomics: Fundamentals and application of multiplexed operation
10:10 – CT-3 Arnd Ingendoh (Bruker Daltonik GmbH)
Unleashing the Power of QTOF technology for Proteomics with PASEF

10:35 Coffee break & Posterwalk

11:15-13:15 Session G, Chair: Wolfram Weckwerth
11:15 – IT-8 Keynote: Paul Wilmes (University of Luxembourg)
Systems Ecology of Microbiomes: Identifying Key Functions
11:55 – IT-9 Keynote: Karsten Kristiansen (University of Copenhagen)
The gut microbiome in health and diseases – moving from associations to causality

12:35 Honorary Lecture:
AuPA publication award 2018

13:05 Closing: Presentation Awards Ceremony